SPONSORS
ORGANISATION
HISTORY
CYPRUS
CONTACT

| SCHEDULE | VENUES | SPORTS | COUNTRIES | RESULTS | NEWS | MULTIMEDIA | DOWNLOADS | PRESS | PHOTO |

Latest update: 08/06/2009 18:16 +0300

Athletes - ICELAND ANDORRA | CYPRUS | LIECHTENSTEIN | LUXEMBOURG | MALTA | MONACO | SAN MARINO

ATHLETICS
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
100m (M) Gislason Magnus Valgeir 11/11/1986 10.94 22/06/2008 photo
100m (M) Torfason Kristinn 31/08/1984     photo
200m (M) Stefansson Trausti 20/01/1985 22.06 02/09/2008 photo
400m (M) Stefansson Trausti 20/01/1985 49.82 26/07/2008 photo
800m (M) Jonsson Thorbergur Ingi 04/10/1982     photo
1500m (M) Jonsson Thorbergur Ingi 04/10/1982 03:58.9 28/06/2008 photo
5000m (M) Gudmundsson Stefan 16/04/1986 15:13.4 25/06/2005 photo
5000m (M) Karlsson Kari Steinn 19/05/1986 14:07.1 04/05/2008 photo
10000m (M) Karlsson Kari Steinn 19/05/1986 29:28.1 05/04/2008 photo
110m H (M) Larusson Einar Dadi 10/05/1990 14.57 28/07/2007 photo
110m H (M) Vikingsson Bjorgvin 07/04/1983 15.14 22/06/2008 photo
400m H (M) Vikingsson Bjorgvin 07/04/1983 51.17 24/05/2008 photo
3000m St (M) Gudmundsson Stefan 16/04/1986     photo
High Jump (M) Larusson Einar Dadi 10/05/1990 1.96 05/07/2008 photo
Long Jump (M) Torfason Kristinn 31/08/1984

7.45

21/02/2009 photo
Pole Vault (M) Larusson Einar Dadi 10/05/1990     photo
Triple Jump (M) Torfason Kristinn 31/08/1984

15.05

07/02/2009 photo
Shot Put (M) Asgrimsson Jon 15/05/1978     photo
Shot Put (M) Thorsteinsson Odinn Bjorn 03/12/1981 19.24 16/08/2007 photo
Discus Throw (M) Petursson Bergur Ingi 05/10/1985     photo
Discus Throw (M) Thorsteinsson Odinn Bjorn 03/12/1981 60.29 23/07/2008 photo
Javelin Throw (M) Asgrimsson Jon 15/05/1978 72.47 05/09/1998 photo
Hammer Throw (M) Petursson Bergur Ingi 05/10/1985 74.48 25/05/2008 photo
4x100m (M) Gislason Magnus Valgeir 11/11/1986     photo
4x100m (M) Larusson Einar Dadi 10/05/1990     photo
4x100m (M) Stefansson Trausti 20/01/1985     photo
4x100m (M) Torfason Kristinn 31/08/1984     photo
4x400m (M) Larusson Einar Dadi 10/05/1990     photo
4x400m (M) Stefansson Trausti 20/01/1985     photo
4x400m (M) Torfason Kristinn 31/08/1984     photo
4x400m (M) Vikingsson Bjorgvin 07/04/1983     photo
100m (W) Hermodsdottir Hrafnhild Eir 09/03/1989 12.33 18/07/2008 photo
100m (W) Larusdottir Linda Bjorg 04/12/1986 12.36 28/07/2007 photo
200m (W) Hermodsdottir Hrafnhild Eir 09/03/1989     photo
200m (W) Sigurdardottir Hafdis 12/02/1987 25.01 29/07/2007 photo
400m (W) Sigurdardottir Hafdis 12/02/1987 57.88 04/07/2008 photo
5000m (W) Thordardottir Frida Run 13/02/1970 16:53.0 01/04/1995 photo
800m (W) Hafthorsdottir Arndis Yr 17/05/1988

2:17.28

31/01/2009 photo
1500m (W) Hafthorsdottir Arndis Yr 17/05/1988 04:38.8 22/06/2008 photo
5000m (W) Hafthorsdottir Arndis Yr 17/05/1988 17:36.5 07/09/2008 photo
10000m (W) Thordardottir Frida Run 13/02/1970 36:23.8 05/06/2007 photo
100m H (W) Larusdottir Linda Bjorg 04/12/1986 14.52 28/07/2007 photo
100m H (W) Thorsteinsdottir Helga Margret 15/11/1991     photo
4x100m (W) Hermodsdottir Hrafnhild Eir 09/03/1989     photo
4x100m (W) Larusdottir Linda Bjorg 04/12/1986     photo
4x100m (W) Sigurdardottir Hafdis 12/02/1987     photo
4x100m (W) Thorsteinsdottir Helga Margret 15/11/1991     photo
4x400m (W) Hermodsdottir Hrafnhild Eir 09/03/1989     photo
4x400m (W) Sigurdardottir Hafdis 12/02/1987     photo
4x400m (W) Thorsteinsdottir Helga Margret 15/11/1991     photo
4x400m (W) Tryggvadottir Agusta 29/04/1983     photo
High Jump (W) Thorsteinsdottir Helga Margret 15/11/1991 1.76 31/01/2009 photo
High Jump (W) Tryggvadottir Agusta 29/04/1983 1.70 18/01/2009 photo
Long Jump (W) Ingadottir Johanna 22/05/1982 6.10 07/02/2009 photo
Long Jump (W) Sigurdardottir Hafdis 12/02/1987 6.02 20/07/2008 photo
Triple Jump (W) Ingadottir Johanna 22/05/1982 12.80 21/02/2009 photo
Triple Jump (W) Tryggvadottir Agusta 29/04/1983 12.24 21/02/2009 photo
Shot Put (W) Thorsteinsdottir Helga Margret 15/11/1991 14.18 26/01/2009 photo
Shot Put (W) Tryggvadottir Agusta 29/04/1983     photo
Javelin Throw (W) Hjalmsdottir Asdis 28/10/1985 60.42 15/03/2009 photo
Javelin Throw (W) Thorsteinsdottir Helga Margret 15/11/1991     photo

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
  Ermolinskij Pavel 25/01/1987     photo
  Gunnarsson Logi 05/09/1981     photo
  Gunnarsson Magnus Thor 07/02/1981     photo
  Hafsteinsson Jon 09/09/1981     photo
  Helgason Fannar 11/07/1984     photo
  Olafsson Thorleifur 16/11/1984     photo
  Olafsson Fannar 20/11/1978     photo
  Olafsson Johann 18/07/1986     photo
  Thorsteinsson Sigurdur 08/07/1988     photo
  Thorvaldsson Sigurdur 25/11/1980     photo
  Vilbergsson Pall Axel 04/01/1978     photo
  Vilhjalmsson Hordur Axel 18/12/1988     photo

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
  Amundadottir Sigrun 23/11/1988     photo
  Amundadottir Gudrun 07/05/1987     photo
  Brynjarsdottir Ragna Margret 30/03/1990     photo
  Erlingsdottir Maria Ben 08/11/1988     photo
  Gudmundsdottir Bryndis 22/07/1988     photo
  Hermannsdottir Signy 16/01/1979     photo
  Jakobsdottir Ingibjorg 12/06/1990     photo
  Sigurjonsdottir Kristrun 14/03/1985     photo
  Skuladottir Petrunella 01/08/1985     photo
  Sverrisdottir Helena 11/03/1988     photo
  Sverrisdottir Iris 16/08/1990     photo
  Valgardsdottir Birna 19/01/1976     photo

MEN'S BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
  Petursson Brynjar 12/11/1977     photo
  Sigurdsson Einar 21/09/1974     photo

WOMEN'S BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
  Jonsdottir Lilja 01/07/1982     photo
  Sigmundsdottir Laufey Bjork 09/09/1980     photo

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
Men's Ind Asgeirsson Bjarki 24/03/1990     photo
Men's Ind Gunnarsson Olafur Gardar 01/07/1990     photo
Men's Ind Jochumsson Ingvar Agust 18/08/1989     photo
Men's Ind Kristmannsson Viktor 01/07/1984     photo
Men's Ind Kristmannsson Robert 21/07/1987     photo
Men's Team Asgeirsson Bjarki 24/03/1990     photo
Men's Team Gunnarsson Olafur Gardar 01/07/1990     photo
Men's Team Jochumsson Ingvar Agust 18/08/1989     photo
Men's Team Kristmannsson Viktor 01/07/1984     photo
Men's Team Kristmannsson Robert 21/07/1987     photo
Women's Ind Belányi Dominiqua 18/10/1992     photo
Women's Ind Einarsdottir Frida Run 27/05/1992     photo
Women's Ind Hermannsdottir Thelma Rut 17/06/1993     photo
Women's Ind Steindorsdottir Harpa Dogg 21/08/1991     photo
Women's Ind Tryggvadottir Sigrun Dis 18/10/1992     photo
Women's Team Belányi Dominiqua 18/10/1992     photo
Women's Team Einarsdottir Frida Run 27/05/1992     photo
Women's Team Hermannsdottir Thelma Rut 17/06/1993     photo
Women's Team Steindorsdottir Harpa Dogg 21/08/1991     photo
Women's Team Tryggvadottir Sigrun Dis 18/10/1992     photo

JUDO
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
Ind 60kg (M) Kristinsson Axel 27/12/1988     photo
Ind 66kg (M) KRISTJANSSON INGI THOR 10/10/1992     photo
Ind 70kg  (W) Vikingsdottir Anna Soffia 15/07/1985     photo
Ind 73kg (M) Jonsson Kristjan 11/02/1988     photo
Ind 81kg (M) Iura Sveinbjorn Jun 01/09/1989     photo
Ind 90kg (M) Skulason Bjarni 15/12/1978     photo
Ind 100kg (M) Thorhallsson Josep 03/09/1985     photo
Team 100kg (M) Skulason Bjarni 15/12/1978     photo
Team 100kg (M) Thorhallsson Josep 03/09/1985     photo
Team 66kg (M) Kristinsson Axel 27/12/1988     photo
Team 66kg (M) KRISTJANSSON INGI THOR 10/10/1992     photo
Team 81kg (M) Iura Sveinbjorn Jun 01/09/1989     photo
Team 81kg (M) Jonsson Kristjan 11/02/1988     photo

SAILING
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
Laser Arnarson Gauti Elfar 23/04/1993     photo
Laser Birkisson Arnar Freyr 15/07/1989     photo
Laser Runarsson Bjorn Heidar 18/10/1990     photo
Optimist (M) Malmquist Oddur Vidar 23/06/1995     photo
Optimist (M) Sigurdsson Sigurdur Sean 25/04/1995     photo
Optimist (M) Ulfarsson Gunnar 06/01/1996     photo

SHOOTING
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
10m Air Pistol (M) Gislason Gudmundur Kristinn       photo
10m Air Pistol (M) Sigurgeirsson Asgeir 02/09/1985     photo
10m Air Pistol (W) Gestsdottir Johanna H. 17/09/1969     photo
10m Air Pistol (W) Hardardottir Jorunn 05/12/1968     photo
10m Air Rifle (M) Christensen Gudmundur Helgi 26/02/1965     photo
10m Air Rifle (M) Jonsson Arnfinnur Audunn 10/11/1962     photo
10m Air Rifle (W) Hardardottir Jorunn 05/12/1968     photo
Skeet (M) Svavarsson Hakon Thor 14/01/1978     photo
Skeet (M) Valdimarsson Orn 14/09/1965     photo

SWIMMING
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
50m Freestyle (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 22.8   photo
50m Freestyle (M) Thorsteinsson Bragi 28/01/1988 24.3   photo
100m Freestyle (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 51.7   photo
100m Freestyle (M) Thorsteinsson Bragi 28/01/1988 52.9   photo
200m Freestyle (M) Jakobsson Sindri Thor 24/09/1991 2:00.4   photo
200m Freestyle (M) Jonsson Birkir Mar 18/05/1987 1:53.5   photo
400m Freestyle (M) Jakobsson Sindri Thor 24/09/1991 4:14,8   photo
1500m Freestyle (M) Jakobsson Sindri Thor 24/09/1991 16:35.0   photo
100m Breaststroke (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 1:04.7   photo
100m Breaststroke (M) Sveinsson Jakob Johann 24/11/1982 1:02.3   photo
200m Breaststroke (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 2:21.6   photo
200m Breaststroke (M) Sveinsson Jakob Johann 24/11/1982 2:15.6   photo
100m Backstroke (M) Adalsteinsson David Hildiberg 29/08/1990 58.8   photo
200m Backstroke (M) Adalsteinsson David Hildiberg 29/08/1990 2:09.7   photo
200m Backstroke (M) Jonsson Birkir Mar 18/05/1987     photo
100m Butterfly (M) Jonsson Birkir Mar 18/05/1987 56.5   photo
200m Butterfly (M) Jakobsson Sindri Thor 24/09/1991 2:04.5   photo
200m Ind Medley (M) Sveinsson Jakob Johann 24/11/1982 2:12.1   photo
400m Ind Medley (M) Sveinsson Jakob Johann 24/11/1982     photo
4x100m Freestyle (M) Adalsteinsson David Hildiberg 29/08/1990 3:30.0   photo
4x100m Freestyle (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 3:30.0   photo
4x100m Freestyle (M) Jonsson Birkir Mar 18/05/1987 3:30.0   photo
4x100m Freestyle (M) Thorsteinsson Bragi 28/01/1988 3:30.0   photo
4x200m Freestyle (M) Adalsteinsson David Hildiberg 29/08/1990 7:52.0   photo
4x200m Freestyle (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 7:52.0   photo
4x200m Freestyle (M) Jakobsson Sindri Thor 24/09/1991 7:52.0   photo
4x200m Freestyle (M) Jonsson Birkir Mar 18/05/1987 7:52.0   photo
4x100m Medley (M) Adalsteinsson David Hildiberg 29/08/1990 3:55.0   photo
4x100m Medley (M) Arnason Arni Mar 09/10/1987 3:55.0   photo
4x100m Medley (M) Jonsson Birkir Mar 18/05/1987 3:55.0   photo
4x100m Medley (M) Sveinsson Jakob Johann 24/11/1982 3:55.0   photo
50m Freestyle (W) Jonsdottir Ingibjorg 24/10/1993 26.6   photo
50m Freestyle (W) Ragnarsdottir Ragnheidur 24/10/1984 25.6   photo
100m Freestyle (W) Jonsdottir Ingibjorg 24/10/1993 58.8   photo
100m Freestyle (W) Ragnarsdottir Ragnheidur 24/10/1984 55.7   photo
200m Freestyle (W) Jonsdottir Ingibjorg 24/10/1993 2:09.5   photo
200m Freestyle (W) Sverrisdottir Sigrun Bra 23/03/1990 2:03.4   photo
400m Freestyle (W) Cryer Inga Elin 24/11/1993 4:30.5   photo
400m Freestyle (W) Sverrisdottir Sigrun Bra 23/03/1990 4:26.5   photo
800m Freestyle (W) Sverrisdottir Sigrun Bra 23/03/1990 9:00.7   photo
100m Breaststroke (W) Haraldsdottir Erla Dogg 19/04/1988 1:10.7   photo
100m Breaststroke (W) Luthersdottir Hrafnhildur 02/08/1991 1:10.2   photo
200m Breaststroke (W) Haraldsdottir Erla Dogg 19/04/1988 2:32.5   photo
200m Breaststroke (W) Luthersdottir Hrafnhildur 02/08/1991 2:36.6   photo
100m Backstroke (W) Bateman Sarah Blake 15/06/1990 1:03.4   photo
100m Backstroke (W) Gustafsdottir Johanna Gerda 13/09/1990 1:05.2   photo
200m Backstroke (W) Bateman Sarah Blake 15/06/1990     photo
200m Backstroke (W) Gustafsdottir Johanna Gerda 13/09/1990 2:18.9   photo
100m Butterfly (W) Bateman Sarah Blake 15/06/1990 1:01.5   photo
100m Butterfly (W) Hannesdottir Eva 03/12/1987     photo
200m Butterfly (W) Cryer Inga Elin 24/11/1993 2:27.9   photo
200m Butterfly (W) Sverrisdottir Sigrun Bra 23/03/1990 2:20.5   photo
200m Ind Medley (W) Haraldsdottir Erla Dogg 19/04/1988 2:22.0   photo
200m Ind Medley (W) Luthersdottir Hrafnhildur 02/08/1991 2:22.0   photo
400m Ind Medley (W) Cryer Inga Elin 24/11/1993 5:05.7   photo
400m Ind Medley (W) Gustafsdottir Johanna Gerda 13/09/1990 5:10.3   photo
4x100m Freestyle (W) Hannesdottir Eva 03/12/1987

3:56.0

  photo
4x100m Freestyle (W) Jonsdottir Ingibjorg 24/10/1993 3:56.0   photo
4x100m Freestyle (W) Ragnarsdottir Ragnheidur 24/10/1984

3:56.0

  photo
4x100m Freestyle (W) Sverrisdottir Sigrun Bra 23/03/1990 3:56.0   photo
4x200m Freestyle (W) Hannesdottir Eva 03/12/1987

8:40.0

  photo
4x200m Freestyle (W) Jonsdottir Ingibjorg 24/10/1993 8:40.0   photo
4x200m Freestyle (W) Ragnarsdottir Ragnheidur 24/10/1984

8:40.0

  photo
4x200m Freestyle (W) Sverrisdottir Sigrun Bra 23/03/1990 8:40.0   photo
4x100m Medley (W) Gustafsdottir Johanna Gerda 13/09/1990 4:25.0   photo
4x100m Medley (W) Hannesdottir Eva 03/12/1987

4:25.0

  photo
4x100m Medley (W) Luthersdottir Hrafnhildur 02/08/1991 4:25.0   photo
4x100m Medley (W) Ragnarsdottir Ragnheidur 24/10/1984

4:25.0

  photo

TABLE TENNIS
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
Men's Singles Magnusson Magnus Kristinn 04/05/1987     photo
Men's Singles Stephensen Gudmundur Eggert 29/06/1982     photo
Men's Doubles Magnusson Magnus Kristinn 04/05/1987     photo
Men's Doubles Stephensen Gudmundur Eggert 29/06/1982     photo
Men's Team Magnusson Magnus Kristinn 04/05/1987     photo
Men's Team Stephensen Gudmundur Eggert 29/06/1982     photo
Women's Singles Olafs Magnea Jonina 14/11/1989     photo
Women's Singles Sigurdardottir Fridur Run 06/12/1992     photo
Women's Doubles Olafs Magnea Jonina 14/11/1989     photo
Women's Doubles Sigurdardottir Fridur Run 06/12/1992     photo
Women's Team Olafs Magnea Jonina 14/11/1989     photo
Women's Team Sigurdardottir Fridur Run 06/12/1992     photo

TENNIS
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
Men's Singles Gunnarsson Birkir 17/12/1991     photo
Men's Singles Sigurdsson Arnar 24/11/1981     photo
Men's Doubles Gunnarsson Birkir 17/12/1991     photo
Men's Doubles Sigurdsson Arnar 24/11/1981     photo
Women's Singles Kristjansdottir Sandra 20/10/1990     photo
Women's Singles Petursdottir Rebekka 19/10/1987     photo
Women's Doubles Kristjansdottir Sandra 20/10/1990     photo
Women's Doubles Petursdottir Rebekka 19/10/1987     photo

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
  Arnason Reynir 04/08/1988     photo
  Bachorski Wojciech Jedrzej 28/12/1977     photo
  Gudjonsson Ingolfur Hilmar 08/02/1991     photo
  Gudmundsson Olafur Heimir 03/02/1976     photo
  Gunnarsson Emil 03/11/1974     photo
  Hlodversson Robert Karl 12/10/1978     photo
  Jonsson Orri Thor 16/05/1991     photo
  Sigurjonsson Hilmar 15/06/1988     photo
  Thoroddsen Aki 02/12/1974     photo
  Valdimarsson Hafsteinn 15/02/1989     photo
  Valdimarsson Kristjan 15/02/1989     photo
  Valsson Valur Gudjon 04/09/1975     photo

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Discipline Surname Name

Birthdate

Personal Best / Date Photo
  Apostolova Miglena Kostova 25/08/1969     photo
  Bjorgolfsdottir Steinunn Helga 20/10/1991     photo
  Bjornsdottir Birta 22/11/1990     photo
  Filipova Zaharina Filipova 15/07/1980     photo
  Gunnarsdottir Helena Kristin 12/12/1992     photo
  Gunnarsdottir Ingibjorg 14/11/1974     photo
  Gunnarsdottir Asthildur 10/11/1984     photo
  Hallsdottir Birna Sigrun 24/12/1966     photo
  Sigurdardottir Frida 20/04/1980     photo
  Svavarsdottir Fjola Rut 21/02/1989     photo
  Thorhallsdottir Kristin Salin 16/04/1990     photo
  Vigfusdottir Jona Gudlaug 08/04/1989     photo

Andorra | Cyprus | Iceland | Liechtenstein | Luxembourg | Malta | Monaco | San Marino

Top Institutional Sponsor Institutional Sponsors
        
. . . . .
Gold Sponsors   Silver Sponsor   Bronze Sponsors
   

Cyprus Olympic Committee
Copyright (c) 2008-09. All Rights Reserved.

XIII GSSE CYPRUS 2009 Organising Committee
21 Amphipoleos Street
CY-2025 NICOSIA
info@cyprus2009.org.cy